IQF PUREE
RAW MATERIAL INFORMATION
Common name : Avocado, Aguacate, Palta.
Scientific name : Perseo Americana.
Varieties : Zutano, Hass.
Raw material availability : All year.


1. Physical- organoleptic characteristics:
Strange materials : Absence.
Peel residue : 2% maximum.
Discoloration : 2% maximum.
Size-Cut : Chunks, slices, halves.
Color : Light green, typical ripe avocado.
Smell and taste : Typical of fresh fruit of good quality.
Texture : Firm.


2. Chemical characteristics:
Oil : 7.0 - 20.0%.
pH : 4.5 - 6.4.

3. Microbiological characteristics:
Total aerobic mesophylic bacteria recount : Menor 15,000 UFC/gr.
Molds and yeasts : Menor 10,000 UFC/gr.
Total Coliforms : Menor 100 UFC/gr.
Escherichia Coli : Absence.
Salmonella : Absence in 25 gr.
Listeria : Absence in 25 gr.

PESTICIDES: N/A Organic according to the procedures as outlined in the USDA, AMS 7 CFR Part 205, National Organic Program, Final Rule.

EU: Regulation (EC) No 834/2007 and Regulation (EC) No 889/2008.

PRODUCTION PROCESS: The fruit are selected, ripened and washed, properly sanitized according to specifications; pr¡or freezing the product is submerged in a solution of citric 0.4% and ascorbic acid at 0.8%, and then is stacked. The product enters the freezing tunnel where it is frozen at temperature -30'C, package, and stored at -18"C.

PACKAGING: According to customer's requirement.

LABELLlNG: Product; net-gross weight, production code, carton number, storage conditions other information indicated by the customer.

SHEIF LIFE: The duration is 18 months from the date of manufacture with the storage parameters set (Min. -1g.C).

CONDITIONS OF STORAGE: - 18 ºC or colder.
RAW MATERIAL INFORMATION
Common name : Avocado, Aguacate, Palta.
Scientific name : Perseo Americana.
Varieties : Zutano, Hass.
Raw material availability : All year.


1. Physical- organoleptic characteristics:
Strange materials : Absence.
Peel residue : 2% maximum.
Discoloration : 2% maximum.
Color : Light green, typical ripe avocado.
Smell and taste : Typical of fresh fruit of good quality.
Texture : Pulp soft texture.


2. Chemical characteristics:
Oil : 7.0 - 20.0%.
pH : 4.5 - 6.4.

3. Microbiological characteristics:
Total aerobic mesophylic bacteria recount : Menor 15,000 UFC/gr.
Molds and yeasts : Menor 10,000 UFC/gr.
Total Coliforms : Menor 100 UFC/gr.
Escherichia Coli : Absence.
Salmonella : Absence in 25 gr.
Listeria : Absence in 25 gr.

ADDITIVES: strong> Citric acid, Ascorbic acid, Xanthan gum, less than 5%.

PESTICIDES: N/A Organic according to the procedures as outlined in the USDA, AMS 7 CFR Part 205, National Organic Program, Final Rule.

EU: Regulation (EC) No 834/2007 and Regulation (EC) No 889/2008.

PRODUCTION PROCESS: The fruit are selected, ripened, and washed, properly sanitized cut, peeled and puree pulping line. The obtained product enters the tunnel; or where it is frozen to a temperature of down to -30 "C, package and stored at -18'C.

PACKAGING PULP/PUREE: According to customer's requirement.

LABELLlNG: Product; net-gross weight, production code, carton numbel storage conditions other information indicated by the customer.

SHEIF LIFE: The duration is 24 months from the date of manufacture on the storage parameters set (Min. -18'C).

CONDITIONS OF STORAGE: - 18 ºC or colder.