RAW MATERIAL INFORMATION
Common name : Mango.
Scientific name : Mangifera indica.
Varieties : Kent, Edward.
Raw material availability : December – April

IQF FROZEN MANGO SPECIFICATIONS
Ingredients: 100% Fresh mature Mango, no additives or artificial preservatives.

1. Physical- organoleptic characteristics:
Strange materials : Absence.
Clusters : 10% maximum.
Clusters : 10% maximum.
Irregulars : 15% maximum, but no less than 15 mm.
Peel residue : 2% maximum.
Discoloration : 2% maximum.
Size-Cuts : Slices, Halves, Chunks 20x20 mm or 25 x 25 mm.
Color : Yellow to orange.
Smell and taste : Typical of fresh fruit of good quality, free from any off-flavors and/or off-odors of any kind.
Texture : Firm.


2. Chemical characteristics:
PARAMETERS PULP
Kent Edward
‘ Brix 12-17 12-20
Acidity (gr. %) 0.2 – 0.65 0.24-0.65
pH 3.1 – 4.9 3.1 – 4.9

3. Microbiological characteristics:
Total Plate count : <50 000 UFC/g.
Total Coliforms : <100 UFC/g.
Escherichia Coli : Absence.
Staphylococcus : Absence.
Molds and yeasts : <10 000 UFC/g.
Fecal Coliforms : < 3 UFC/gr.
Salmonella : Absence in 25 g
Listeria : Absence in 25 g.

PRODUCTION PROCESS:strong> The mangos are cleaned, peeled, cut, sieved, frozen, and checked with a metal detector.

PACKAGING: Blue color food grade PE bags packed in a carton box 10Kg / 30 lb Net.

LABELLlNG: Product, cut type, net-gross weight, production code, carton number, storage conditions, other information requested by the customer.

SHEIF LIFE: The duration is 1g months from the date of manufacture on the storage parameters set (Min. 18 ºC).

CONDITIONS OF STORAGE: - 18 ºC or colder.